Skip to Content.

Celtic KnotThe School of Mathematics
Internal Website

In This Section

Late hand-ins

University rules

See the Taught Assessment Regulations (Reg. 28) for details. 

  1. Courses may have a policy of not accepting late hand-ins.  If so, it must be communicated at the start of the course. 
  2. Otherwise, standard UoE rules apply: 5 percentage points (NOT 5% of the mark obtained) are deducted each calendar day up to 7 days. Therafter a mark of zero is given. 
  3. COs may authorise extensions of up to 7 days because of special circumstances.  Extensions must be requested in advance. 
  4. Extensions for SC of more than 7 days are not permitted. Students should where appropriate be asked to submit their work when they can and submit a special circustances form. 
  5. Some Learning Profiles allow students late submission. 

NOTE: "standard rules" are problematic if applied to a hand-in worth few marks, because the marks system only accepts integer grades. (So a hand-in subject to standard rules but worth 5 marks could be submitted a day or two late without penalty.) It is suggested that we interpret the rule as being "max(5 percentage points, 1 mark)".  

School policy 

  1. In courses with relatively low-stakes hand-in work we normally have a regime where the best n-1 or n-2 out of n hand-ins count (using the latter where n>6) and late hand-ins are not allowed.   We explain to students that we do this to allow for the possibility of unforseen circumstances:  students can miss one or two hand-ins while still scoring maximum marks.  Students who for good reason miss more than that are told they should see their PT or the SLA about making a Special Circumstances submission.   (A common SCC decision in such cases is assess the course on the basis of the exam only.) One justification for this is that it enables us to release model solutions promptly. 
  2. For other, generally more substantial coursework, we accept late hand-ins up to 7 days as per UoE policy.  A "no late hand-ins" polciy should only be used if there is good reason and if adopted must be made clear to students at the start of the course. 
  3. Requests for an extension on the basis of special circumstances (so that the work may be submitted late but without penalty) may be granted by the CO if the piece of work is worth not more than 15% of the course and the extenson is no more than 7 days.  Such requests must be on the University form (http://www.ed.ac.uk/files/atoms/files/courseworkextensionform.docx). For work worth more than 15% of the course, or in cases of doubt, the CO should discuss the situation with the SLA. 
  4. Extensions of longer than 7 days must not be granted. Students should be told to submit the work when they can and to submit a SC case. 
  5. If a CO has a case of a student with special circumstances for which more than 7 days might be appropriate should discuss the case with DoT or DDoT.  If appropriate, a meeting will be convened normally also involving the relevant Convenor of SSC and the PT and/or SLA to provide guidance to the student as to whether submission by a given date is likely to lead to the SSC advising the examiners to accept the work without penalty.  (The purpose of this is to minimise uncertainty for the student in the situation covered in the previous item.) 
  6. COs should adopt a firm, consistent but reasonable practice on late hand-ins.  The rules as to when and where hand-ins are made should be clear and ad hoc handing in to MTO or tutors should not be permitted.  For example, it would be reasonable to accept a hand-in that is 30 seconds late and arrives while the work is still being collected up. On the other hand, work handed in hours late because the student forgot it should certainly be subject to the late penalty or not accepted, as per the course rules. 
Last direct edit: 15:33, Tuesday 12 September 2017, by Toby Bailey. (Feedback? Please contact the page owners)

This page can be read by: Public access, unrestricted (or: Specified users, but only if server config requested). [Help ?]
(This access control information does not currently work correctly for new changes, although the access controls are still applied correctly.
(On TODO list to fix at some point..))